Sunday, 10 January 2010

First of the New Year!

Welcome to my blog & my first blog post!

Finally got round to starting & completing my first Layout of 2010 today.
Using the January Wk1 Challenge on UKScrappers to start off all my goals for this year, well crafty goals anyway! I'm intending to complete more weekly & house challenges on UKS and various other scrapbooking challenges. I'm gonna be busy!

Here is my First Stocking LO - used October Afternoon papers, Making Memories paper flowers & other bits & bobs from ScrapaGoGo December 08 kit! Really need to start using up some of those lovely yellow boxes!!!

The challenge was to follow a sketch, scrap a celebration & use some ribbon! Tick, Tick, Tick - all done!

Thank you for dropping by and reading. Leave me a comment if you wish to, would love to hear from you!


  1. Yay!!! Welcome to blog land!!

    Nice LO btw, I have a lot of that kit left as well. Lets face it - I have a lot of most kits left LOL.

  2. oh Ally, I so love this layout :) .... and now don't make me nag to see more of your stunning work - and your gorgeous little boy. I'm expecting to visit on a regular basis as you'll have updated OFTEN! lol.

    It's lovely getting to know you. x

  3. hi ally, i've added you to my blog so i can stalk you! love the LO :) alixx

  4. About time ... welcome to blog land. Great layout - must get my kit out and use it. LOL

  5. Hi Ally, can't wait to see some more of your LO's? xxx

  6. Welcome to the world of blogging, have lots of fun with it :)

    Smashing layout to kick start your goals x